GLOSSARY

Below is a glossary of terms and ingredients which may be listed within the site:
AHA (alpha hydroxy acids) – derived from plant and milk sources. Can include glycolic acid, lactic acid, malic acid, citric acid and tartaric acid amongst others. These are the chemical exfoliants helping breakdown dead skin cells

Ascorbic acid – Vitamin C. Anti-oxidant and balances PH levels

Algin – Natural gelling agent

Aloe Vera extract (aloe barbadensis ) - soothing, softening, hydrating and moisturising emollient for the skin, anti-microbial properties

Aluminium hydroxide - The coating which is bonded to Titanium dioxide to prevent it oxidising and creating free radicals. Cannot be absorbed by skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil (prunus armeniaca) – a rich emollient and helps to smooth skin improving suppleness

Avocado Oil (persea gratissima) – naturally rich in vitamin and lipids, helps to nourish top layers of skin

Babassu Oil (orbignya oleifera) – from the Babassu Plant fruit from Brazilian rainforests, rich emollient to hydrate skin and leave skin supple

Beeswax (cera alba) – made by bees to build their honey comb walls. A natural emollient to help soften skin and leave it supple

Benzoic acid - An anti-microbial agent (preservative) safe for cosmetic use. Approved for use in certified organic cosmetics.

Bergamot Oil (citrus bergamium bergamia) – helps enhance human positive feelings and target depression. With antiseptic properties

Betaine – Extracted from sugar-beet. Moisturising and conditioning to hair and skin, and increases saliva production in toothpastes.

BHA (beta hydroxy acid) – anti-inflammatory properties and effects similar to AHA’s. Can be described as Salicylic Acid. Can act as a chemical exfoliant. Helps reduce appearance of blemishes

Black Pepper Oil (Piper nigrum) – stimulates blood and lymph flow

Borage Oil (borago officinalis) – or Starflower Oil from Borage seeds and high in GLA gamma linoleic acid. Rich in Omega 6. Anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory. Growth repairing.

Caffeine – helps brighten and tone and may aid in firming skin.

Calendula (calendula officinalis) - rich in carotenoides and flavenoides with anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Calming and soothing for skin.

Camphor - can be produced either naturally or synthetically. Provides a cooling effect and dilates blood vessels promoting relaxed muscles

Carrot Oil (daucus carrota sativa) – an emollient and protects against free radicals, high in carrotenoides, source of beta-carotene, a precursor to Vitamin A

Cedarwood (cedrus atlantica) – used in aromatherapy, calming and soothing for well-being

Chamomile (chamomilla recutita) – fights free radicals, very calming and soothing for the skin

Citric acid - From citrus fruits , PH modifier.

Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea) – soothing and balancing

Clove Oil (eugena caryophyllus) – a stimulant and fights infection. Use with care.

Cocoa Butter (theobroma cacao) – from Cocoa Beans. Rich emollient for hydrated and soft skin

Cocoamidopropyl betaine - Derived from coconut - mild cleansing and foaming agent.

Coconut Oil (cocos nucifera) – a skin emollient for a soft smooth feel.

Cornflower extract (centaurea cyanum) – pale blue flowers. Anti-inflammatory and pain ease

Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens) – toning and astringent

Dead Sea Minerals (maris sal) – originally from the Dead Sea famous for high levels of minerals and trace elements. Can aid problematic skins such as psoriasis.

Emollient - Substance which prevents water loss from the skin and keeps it soft.

Emulsifier - Agent used to mix oil and water together so that they don't separate. Essential when making creams and lotions.

Eucalyptus Oil (eucalyptus globules) – decongestive, antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral

Evening Primrose Oil (oenothera biennis) – anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory, an emollient and helps promote healthy skin growth with GLA’s gamma linoleic acid

Fennel extract (foeniculum vulgare) – protect from free radicals

Frankincense Oil (boswellia carterii) – calming and soothing, used in aromatherapy and perfumes and fragrances.

Geranium Oil (pelargonium graveolens) – used in aromatherapy to enhance good moods. Also aids to fight infection

Ginger extract (Zingiber officinalis) – energising, warming, inhibits the breakdown of collagen

Ginseng Oil (panax ginseng) – nourishes skin and improves elasticity

Glycerin – present in both animal and vegetable fats. Helps draw moisture onto skin, a humectant

Grapeseed Oil (vitis vinifera) – natural emollient to nourish and an anti-oxidant

Green Tea (camellia sinensis) – high in polyphenols with excellent anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties

Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis sativa) – rich in minerals and fatty acids beneficial for skin and hair

Hibiscus (Hibiscus sabdariffa) – toning and firming and mildly exfoliating

Ho Wood Oil (tilia cordata) – decongestant, a form of Camphor

Honey (mel) – softens and moisturises skin

Horse Chestnut (aesculus hippocastanum) – anti-inflammatory and improves skin elasticity

Horsetail (equisetum hiemale) – protects skin against oxidation

Humectant - A substance used to retain moisture on the skin and prevent the product from drying out.

Hyaluronic Acid – part of the structure of skin, binds moisture and increases hydration

Iron oxide – Earth mineral used to give orange, red or brown colour to cosmetics.

Jasmine Oil (jasminum officinale) – jasmine flowers are comforting and invigorates the senses

Jojoba Oil (buxus chinensis) – mimics lipid (oil & fat) content of skin to retain moisture and improve the surface smoothness of skin

Juniper Berry Oil (juniperus communis) – soothes inflammation and regulates sebum levels. Promotes good positive feelings, mild diuretic

Kaolin – China Clay non toxic earth mineral used in clay type masks to draw out impurities, rid toxins and absorbs moisture

Lanolin – derived from sheep’s wool where it is left by sebaceous glands. An excellent emollient helping retain skins moisture and soften. Although being suggested it is an allergen much research shows extensive positive effects.

Lavender Oil (lavendula angustifolia) – calming, soothing and relaxing for the mind. Used in aromatherapy and as a natural antiseptic upon skin contact

Lemongrass Oil (Cymbopogon citrates) – refreshing, stimulating, toning

Lemon Oil (citrus limonum) – antiseptic properties, cooling, refreshing and invigorating

Licorice Extract (citrus limonum) – anti-inflammatory and soothing

Linoleic Acid – unsaturated fatty acid in upper layers of skin. Acts as a barrier for the skin, helps cell growth and prevents free radical damage

Macadamia Nut Oil (macadamia ternifolia) – extremely good for treatment of dry dehydrated skin. Acts as an emollient

Manuka Oil (Leptospermum scoparium) – antiseptic and antimicrobial

Marshmallow Extract (Althaea officinalis) - anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing and regenerating properties.

Menthol – from the Peppermint plant, cooling and refreshing

Mica – Natural earth mineral used to give glitter and shimmer to colour cosmetics.

Milk Protein (caseis) – used for its emollient properties helping keep skins moisture in

Monoi Oil (gardenia tahitensis) – made by soaking Tahitian Tiare Flowers in Coconut Oil for a period of time and used to condition and nourish skin

Myrtle (myrtus communis) – antiseptic and applied in moderation

Neroli Oil (citrus aurantium amara) – blossoms of the orange tree, calms and improves moods relieving depression or anxiety

Omega-3 - alpha-linolenic acid and Omega-6 - linolenic acid - Essential fatty acids (EFA's) and two vital nutrients. They are required for cell membrane formation, normal brain development during infancy, prostaglandin production and energy production on a cellular level. An Omega-3 deficiency is associated with dry skin. The richest sources of Omega-3 are oily, cold water fish and Flax seed oil (suitable for vegans).

Olive Oil (olea europaea) – retains skins moisture as a rich emollient high in natural lipids, prevents free radical damage and anti-oxidant

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martini) – excellent for dry skin and preventing wrinkles

Panthenol – a precursor to Vitamin b5, moisturising and anti-inflammatory

Parabens – Group of Preservatives shown in in-vitro studies to have mild hormone-like effects. Not used in the majority of our natural brands

Patchouli (pogostemon cablin) – derived from mint. Invigorating and astringent

Peach Kernel Oil (prunus persica) – high lipid content to hold in moisture and smooth skin

Peppermint Oil (mentha piperita) – anti-inflammatory, toning, cooling and awakening

Petitgrain (citrus aurantium amara) – from distilling leaves and bark of the orange tree, calms and de-stresses

Pineapple extract (Ananas sativus) – fruit acids to help exfoliate and deeply cleanse

Pine Oil (pinus palustris) - aids breathing and congestion and stimulates the senses

Pomegranate Oil (Punica granatum) – rich in essential fatty acids to help with skin, anti-ageing properties

Riboflavin – Vitamin B2. Promotes healthy skin and melanin production

Rice Bran Oil (oryza sativa) – emollient to prevent moisture loss

Retinol – another name for Vitamin A, increases thickness of epidermis and skin cell production

Rose Oil (rosa damascene) – eases tension, anti-inflammatory and a beautiful distinctive scent

Rosehip Oil (rosa canines) – prevent oxidation and is a good emollient

Rosemary Oil (rosmarinus officinalis) – prevent damage from free radicals, boosts energy levels, stimulates hair growth, relives respiratory problems

Rosewood (aniba rosaeodora) – decongesting, de-puffing, eases muscle aches, prevent formation of wrinkles

Safflower Oil (carthumus tinctorium) – prevents oxidation damage and acts as an emollient

Sandalwood (santalum album) – softens dehydrated skin

Sesame - Cold-pressed Sesame seed oil. Excellent oil rich in antioxidants and Omega-6 essential fatty acids.

Seaweed/Wild Seawead (Ascophyllum nodosum) - rich source of over 15 vitamins and minerals

Shea Butter (butyrospermum parkii) – natural lipid derived from fruit off the African Karite tree. Contains Vitamin A, D and E. Helps soothe inflammation and sensitivity, fights free radicals and is a very rich emollient

Silk Protein (hydrolysed silk) – from the cocoon of the silk worm, water binding properties and binds moisture to the skin. Anti-oxidant

Sugar Cane extract (saccharum officinarum) – provides a protective layer on the skin restoring suppleness

Sunflower seed oil (helianthus annus) – emollient to smooth and soften skin

Surfactant - Surface active ingredients - substances capable of emulsifying oils and holding dirt in suspension so that it can be rinsed away with water.

Sweet Almond Oil (prunus amygdalus dulcis) – prevent dehydration of skin and a rich emollient

Tea Tree Oil (melaleuca alternifolia) – from the Melaleuca tree in Australia, helps kill bacteria and is a disinfectant

Titanium dioxide - A mineral filter found in nature - known to reflect the sun's UVA rays away from the skin.

Tocopherol acetate – another explanation for Vitamin E, anti-oxidant and reduces free radical damage and being oil soluble it is retained in the skins lipid surface

Vetivert (vetioveria zizanoides) - roots of the tropical grass Vetiovera Zizanoides, balancing, calming, antiseptic

Wheatgerm Oil (triticum vulgare) – an emollient high in lipid content, prevents moisture loss, anti-oxidant and high in Vitamin E

Witch Hazel (hamamelis virgiana) – high in tannins, helps firm and tighten skin

Xanthan gum - corn sugar gum. Used as a thickener, emulsifier and stabilise

Yarrow Oil (achillea millefolium extract) – soothes and eases inflammation

Ylang Ylang (cananga odorata) – fragrant exotic yellow flowers from the Madagascan Cananga tree, used in aromatherapy to relax and calm

Zinc Oxide – an earth mineral used as a sunscreen ingredient in many cosmetics

X
Loading